We take great pride in the achievements of our students and graduates, who have won Applied Arts Magazine awards, GDC/BC Salazar awards and GDC National Scholarship awards – to mention just a few – for many years running. This tradition of outstanding achievement, grounded in creative ability, intensive training and an industry-ready skill set, makes our graduates highly sought after.

2013 STUDENT AWARDS

THE JIM RIMMER COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP FOR DESIGN (Provincial)

Both of this year's winners came from the IDEA program:

  • Lauren Coutts (Grad 14)
  • Mustaali Raj (Grad 14)

LOTUS AWARDS (STUDENT CATEGORY) (Provincial)

  • Alex Bakker and Jamie Cook (Grad 14)

APPLIED ARTS MAGAZINE STUDENT AWARDS (International)

Winners are published in the 2013 December issue of Applied Arts Magazine.

AACE (APPLIED ARTS CREATIVE EXCELLENCE) TOP 10 STUDENT FINALISTS

IDEA PORTFOLIO SCHOLARSHIPS, GRAD 13

IDEA's graduating class compete for portfolio scholarships; winners are determined by industry feedback to final portfolios. This year's winners are:

  • Alexis Young (design)
  • Madison Tuff-Overes (illustration)
  • Laurisha Bardal (design)
  • Camille Segur (design)
  • Lia McMillan (design)
  • Cheryl Swan (illustration)
  • Allison Chambers (design)

CAPIC RODEO 5 ILLUSTRATION/PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS (National)

First, second and third places in this national contest went to IDEA students:

  • Jaime Gervais (Grad 13) - first place (and one additional image in Top 25)
  • Susan Li (Grad 14) - second place (and two additional images in Top 25)
  • Emily Pedricks (Grad 14) - third place

Other finalists in the Top 25 category:

GDC (GRAPHIC DESIGNERS OF CANADA) SCHOLARSHIPS (National)

Winners $1,000 Adobe Scholarship:

  • Alex Bakker (Grad 14) and James Cook (Grad 14)

Winner $1,000 Canada Type Scholarship:

  • Alex Bakker (Grad 14)

Winner $250 Canada Type Scholarship:

  • James Cook (Grad 14)

Winner $250 Canada Type Scholarship:

  • Christopher Winters (Grad 14)

Winner $500 Veer Scholarship:

  • Mustaali Raj (Grad 14)

Winner $500 Ray Hrynkow Scholarship:

  • Aaron Campbell (Grad 14)

GDC/BC SALAZAR AWARDS (Regional)

Winner Brand Identity:

  • Camille Segur (Grad 13) (Finalists: Allison Chambers (x2), Mariko Whitley, both Grad 13)

Winner Print:

  • Alex Harvey-Wickens (Grad 14) (Finalist: Alexandra Gordeyeva, Grad 13)

Winner Interactive:

  • Joan Gurney (IDEA and Interactive Design grad) (Finalist: Kira Campbell, Grad 13)

Honourable Mentions:

  • Alexis Young, Grad 13
  • Chris Dedinsky, Grad 13
  • Laurisha Bardal, Grad 13
  • Caitlyn Neufeld, Grad 13
  • Henry Slaughter, Grad 13
  • Alex Bakker and Jamie Cook, both Grad 14
  • Carolyn Jia, Grad 13
  • Kira Campbell, Grad 13
  • Joan Gurney, IDEA Grad 10, Interactive Design Grad 13