We take great pride in the achievements of our students and graduates, who have won Applied Arts Magazine awards, GDC/BC Salazar awards and GDC National Scholarship awards – to mention just a few – for many years running. This tradition of outstanding achievement, grounded in creative ability, intensive training and an industry-ready skill set, makes our graduates highly sought after.

2012 STUDENT AWARDS

THE JIM RIMMER COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP FOR DESIGN (Provincial)

Both of this year's winners came from the IDEA program:

  • Alex Tench (Grad 13)
  • Camille Segur (Grad 13)

LOTUS AWARDS (STUDENT CATEGORY) (Provincial)

  • Kira Campbell (Grad 13)

APPLIED ARTS MAGAZINE STUDENT AWARDS (International)

Winners are published in the 2012 November/December issue of Applied Arts Magazine.

AACE (APPLIED ARTS CREATIVE EXCELLENCE) TOP 10 STUDENT FINALISTS

  • Marcus Wreland (Grad 12)

ONE SHOW "YOUNG ONES" COMPETITION (International)

We entered this contest for the first time this year, and the following two students both won Merit awards:

  • Caitlyn Neufeld (Grad 13)
  • Natasha Shubaly (Grad 13)

3x3 MAGAZINE STUDENT CONTEST (International)

This is the first time we've been successful in this very prestigious contest! Both students won Merit awards; their work will be published in the 3x3 Illustration Student Show Annual (issue 20).

  • Serena Zhang (Grad 11) – two pieces of work
  • Ksenia Kozhevnikova (Grad 14)

DESIGN EDGE AWARDS (National contest, winners by region)

Winner, Student Work category (BC/Yukon region):

Finalists, Student Work category (BC/Yukon region):

GDC (GRAPHIC DESIGNERS OF CANADA) SCHOLARSHIPS (National)

Winners $2,000 Adobe Scholarship:

  • Alex Tench (Grad 13)
  • Henry Slaughter (Grad 13)

Winner $1,000 Applied Arts Magazine Scholarship:

  • Alexis Young (Grad 13)

Honourable Mention:

  • Caitlyn Neufeld (Grad 13)

GDC/BC SALAZAR AWARDS (Regional)

Winner Brand Identity:

  • Crystal Lee (Grad 12)

Finalists Brand Identity:

  • Sharon Hsiao (Grad 12)
  • Sarah Eno (Grad 12)
  • Markus Wreland (Grad 12)
  • Samantha Leigh Smith (Grad 12)

Honourable Mentions Brand Identity:

  • Markus Wreland (Grad 12)
  • Jack Wu (Grad 12)

Finalist Print:

  • Sarah Eno (Grad 12)

CAPIC RODEO 4 ILLUSTRATION/PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS (National)

First prize in this national contest went to an IDEA student:

  • Susan Li (Grad 14)

Winners in Top 30 category:

  • Alexandra Gordeyeva (Grad 13)
  • Ksenia Kozhevnikova (Grad 14)
  • Susan Li (Grad 14) – three entries selected
  • David McAnsh (Grad 12)
  • Katie So (Grad 12) – two entries selected
  • Alex Tench (Grad 13)

Winners in Top 50 category:

  • Sharon Hsiao (Grad 12)
  • Karen Picketts (Grad 12)
  • Madison Tuff-Overes (Grad 13)
  • Leah Vlemmicks (Grad 12)
  • Jack Wu (Grad 12)

IDEA PORTFOLIO SCHOLARSHIPS, GRAD 12

IDEA's graduating class compete for portfolio scholarships; winners are determined by industry feedback to final portfolios. This year's winners were:

  • Kristine Nilan (design)
  • Samantha Smith (design)
  • Leah Vlemmiks (design)
  • Markus Wreland (design)
  • Terry Hsiao (illustration)
  • Karen Picketts (illustration)
  • Katie So (illustration)
  • Stefan Tosheff (illustration)

VANCOUVER INTERNATIONAL AUTO SHOW POSTER

Winner (Chairman's Award):

  • Becky Joy (Grad 13)

Runners Up:

  • Allison Chambers (Grad 13)
  • Cameron Sollows (Grad 13)