2014 Student Awards

2014 STUDENT AWARDS

THE JIM RIMMER COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP FOR DESIGN (Provincial)

Both of this year's winners came from the IDEA program:

  • Aimée Grimes (Grad 15)
  • Lilian Leung (Grad 15)

APPLIED ARTS MAGAZINE STUDENT AWARDS (International)

Winners are published in the Nov/Dec 2014 issue of Applied Arts Magazine.

  • Alex Bakker (Grad 14)
  • Aaron Campbell (Grad 14)
  • Diana Castaneda (Grad 14)
  • Shannon Leung (Grad 14)
  • Michelle Lim (Grad 15)
  • Emily Pedriks (Grad 14)
  • Mustaali Raj (Grad 14)
  • Matthew Wolferstan (Grad 14)
  • Jocelyn Wong (Grad 15)

IDEA PORTFOLIO SCHOLARSHIPS, GRAD 14

IDEA's graduating class compete for portfolio scholarships; winners are determined by industry feedback to final portfolios. This year's winners are:

  • Alex Bakker (design)
  • Ksenia Kozhevnikova (illustration)
  • Emily Pedriks (design)
  • Laurent Coutts (design)
  • Tina Furesz (design and illustration)
  • Diana Castaneda (design)

CAPIC RODEO 6 ILLUSTRATION/PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS (National)

First and third places in this national contest went to IDEA students:

  • Ksenia Kozhevnikova (Grad 14) - first place for illustration
  • Shu Chen Li (Grad 14) - third place for illustration

Runners up Top 10 category:

  • Aaron Campbell (Grad 14)
  • Christopher Winter (Grad 14) - two pieces
  • Cristian Fowlie (Grad 15) - two pieces
  • Emily Pedriks (Grad 14)
  • Shu Chen Li (Grad 14)

3x3 ILLUSTRATION AWARDS (International)

Distinguished Merit Award:

  • Ksenia Kozhevnikova (Grad 14)

Award of Merit:

  • Ksenia Kozhevnikova (Grad 14) - two awards
  • Cristian Fowlie (Grad 15) - two awards

Honourable Mention:

  • Ksenia Kozhevnikova (Grad 14)
  • Cristian Fowlie (Grad 15)
  • Shu Chen Li (Grad 14) - two awards

DESIGN EDGE AWARDS (REDGEES) (National contest, winners by region)

Best in Student Work category (BC/Yukon region):

  • Aimée Grimes (Grad 15)

Finalists, Student Work category (BC/Yukon region):

  • Jeneese Marchand (Grad 14)
  • Aaron Campbell (Grad 14) - three entries
  • Alex Bakker (Grad 14)
  • Lauren Coutts (Grad 14)
  • Mustaali Raj (Grad 14) - three entries
  • Claire Harland (Grad 14)
  • Emily Pedriks (Grad 14)
  • Amanda Siegmann (Grad 15)
  • Michelle Lim (Grad 15)
  • Cristian Fowlie (Grad 15)
  • Cathy Mithmeuangneua (Grad 15)

GDC (GRAPHIC DESIGNERS OF CANADA) SCHOLARSHIPS (National)

Winner $1,000 Applied Arts Scholarship:

  • Michelle Lim (Grad 15)

Winner $2,000 Canada Type Scholarship:

  • Wes Browne (Grad 15)

Winner $500 Ray Hrynkow Scholarship:

  • Lillian Leung (Grad 15)
  • Jocelyn Wong (Grad 15) Honourable Mention

GDC/BC SALAZAR AWARDS (Regional)

Winner Brand Identity:

  • Katie Maasik (Grad 14)

Winner Print:

  • Alex Bakker (Grad 14)

Finalists and Honourable Mentions:

  • Jocelyn Wong, Grad 15
  • Aimée Grimes, Grad 15
  • Jamie Cook, Grad 14
  • Mustaali Raj, Grad 14
  • Lauren Coutts, Grad 14
  • Tina Furesz, Grad 14
  • Diana Castaneda, Grad 14
  • Shannon Leung, Grad 14

RGD AWARDS (National)

Winner Signals Award for Western Canada:

  • Alex Bakker, Grad 14
  • Mustaali Raj, Grad 14 - Honourable Mention

Winner Harlequin Award for Print Design:

  • Alex Bakker, Grad 14

Honourable Mention for Interaction Design:

  • Garrett Schauteet, Grad 15

 GRAPHIS AWARDS (International)

  • Mustaali Raj, Grad 14 – Merit

ADOBE DESIGN ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS (International)

  • Mustaali Raj, Grad 14 – Semifinalist, Print Communications

 

CAPIC Rodeo 6 Winners

CAPIC Rodeo 6 Winners

IDEA students win all the Redgees!

IDEA students win all the Redgees!